Home » ADMISSION

Admission Eligibility

Candidates seeking admission to the P.T.Lee Chengalvaraya Naicker Polytechnic College should get prescribed application form from the Principal, P.T.Lee CNPT College, for SC & ST candidates free of cost and others by paying Rs.150/- in the form of Cash.

1.DIPLOMA REGULAR AND PART TIME

Candidates seeking admission into Full-Time and Part-Time Diploma Courses shall be required to have passed X standard examination of the State Board of Education, Tamil Nadu or any other equivalent examination already recognised by the Directorate of School Education Board, Tamilnadu with eligibility for admission to First year of Higher Secondary School in Tamil Nadu. For Part-Time Diploma Course candidates, in addition, weightage is given for industrial experience as prescribed by the Directorate of Technical Education.

The following original certificates should be submitted at the time of Admission for Diploma Regular students

  • SSLC Mark Sheet
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Community Certificate
  • Income Certificate
  • Passport Size Photograh – 4 Nos
  • Attested Xerox Copies of all originals
  • For Part time Student
  • No Objection Certificate from company
  • Experience Certificate
  • Contract Certificate (only for Civil Department)
  • SSI Registration Certificate (only for Mechanical Department)
  • Present employee Certificate

2.DIPLOMA LATERAL ENTRY

Candidates seeking admission to the Second Year (III Semester) of Regular Diploma Courses under Lateral Entry shall be required to have passed the Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) Examination ( Vocational) or 2 year Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Certificate Examination after passing X Std. Examination of State Board of Education as prescribed by the Directorate of Technical Education.

The following original certificates should be submitted at the time of Admission for Diploma Regular students

  • SSLC Mark Sheet
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Community Certificate
  • Income Certificate
  • Passport Size Photograh – 4 Nos
  • Attested Xerox Copies of all originals
Name Designation
1. Er. Rm. Palaniappan, M.E., Lecturer Sl.Gr. / HOD
2. Er. R. Balasubramanian, M.E., Lecturer Sel.Gr
3. Er. M. Josephin Jeya M.E., MISTE, Lecturer
4. Er. Balasubramanian Malathi, M.E.,MISTE Lecturer
5. Dr. S.Aruna, M.E.,MISTE. P.hd., Lecturer
6. Er.S.Seenuvasan, DCE.,B.E., Jr. Drafing Officer
Name Designation

Staff Achievements :

Name of the StudentTopicVenuePlace